SKILLED VISA – ACT NOMINATION [ july 2016]

Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa

The Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa is a points-based visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory because their occupations are in demand in that jurisdiction.

If you are nominated by the ACT you are awarded five additional points towards your overall points score. On ACT nomination, if you have the required 60 points, you will automatically receive an invitation from Department of Immigration and Border Protection to apply for the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa.

The ACT Skilled Migration Program may close at any time ( without notice) once it is deemed that the program targets have been met for the particular financial year.

 

ACT 190 Nomination guidelines for Student or temporary graduate visa

If you are the holder of a student or temporary graduate visa you must meet the following criteria before you are eligible to apply for ACT nomination:

    •         You have lived in Canberra for the last 12 months; and
    •         If you have NOT lived or studied in another Australian state or territory within the last two years:
    •          You have completed and graduated (or you are the dependent of a graduate) from a CRICOS registered course at Canberra institution. The course must be, at minimum, a Certificate III or higher qualification; and have a minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks); and
    •         You are working for an ACT employer in a skilled occupation (as defined by ANZSCO skill level 1 to 4). You do not have to be working in your nominated occupation. The employment does not have to be full time. You must provide at least two current payslips to evidence your employment.
    • If you HAVE lived or studied in another Australian state or territory within the last two years:
      •  You are working full time for an ACT employer in your nominated occupation for at least six months immediately before applying for ACT nomination. Student visa holders (with visa condition 8105) working 20 hours per week are deemed to meet the full time criterion.    or
      •  You have completed and graduated (or you are the dependent of a graduate) from a CRICOS registered course at Canberra institution. The course must be, at minimum, a Certificate III or higher qualification; and have a minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks);  and
      •  You must be working full time for an ACT employer in a skilled occupation (as defined by ANZSCO skill level 1 to 4). Student visa holders (with visa condition 8105) working 20 hours per week are deemed to meet the full time criterion. You must provide at least two current payslips to evidence your employment

Postgraduate course – Canberra tertiary institution

If you are the holder, or the dependent holder, of a student visa (subclass 500 series) who is currently studying or has completed a postgraduate course at a Canberra university, you must meet the following criteria before you are eligible to apply for ACT nomination:

  •         You have lived in Canberra for the last 12 months; and
  •         You are either:
    • In receipt of a stipend and / or scholarship from the University / government agency(that covers your living expenses) that is ongoing for at least 3 months from ACT nomination application date; or
    • Working an ACT employer in a skilled occupation (as defined by ANZSCO skill level 1 to 4). You do not have to be working in your nominated occupation. The employment does not have to be full time. You must provide at least two current payslips to evidence your employment.

For more info see us today!

Or Visit: www.canberray

2 thoughts on “SKILLED VISA – ACT NOMINATION [ july 2016]

  1. Muhammad Tanweerul Islam

    Hi Nishant, I came across your website from google search engine. I found the information on your website very helpful. I just have one small query regarding the information provided.
    Once I move to Canberra for a year and then migration policies changes during 2018. Will those policies affect the criterions of the ACT State nomination? What I am afraid of, I will not be eligible to apply due to those changes. At present, I am under 485 Visa. Could you kindly brief me about this matter? Thanks

    • Nishant - Sydney Office

      Hi Muhammad,

      Thank you for your queries. Please make your way to our office for free consultation. We are at Suite 4, Level 9, 99 York Stree, Sydney 2000.

      Please fill our web form before you arrive and write all your scenario in the comment section of the same form.
      https://provisa.agentcisapp.com/online-form

      Thank you. Stay strong!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *